Is Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british pork
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate.
Check Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat
About this product
Meat · Slice


