Is Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- whey powder
- mozzarella cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Tomato Powder), Pork (10%), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Water, Roasted Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Beef Gelatine, Sugar, Beef Extract (Beef, Beef Bone, Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sundried Tomato, Basil, Oregano Extract, Garlic, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


