Is Taste the Tropics Premium Ice Cream, Mango, Mango Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • corn syrup non fat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, STOUT FLAVORING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, APPLE EXTRACT [FROM APPLE PULP], MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP NON FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN).

Check Taste the Tropics Premium Ice Cream, Mango, Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking