Is Tastee Caramel Apples Pop With Wild Fall Sprinkle, Caramel With Wild Fall Sprinkle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- carnuaba wax
- sucrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN), SPRINKLES (CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNUABA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40), CULTURES.
Check Tastee Caramel Apples Pop With Wild Fall Sprinkle, Caramel With Wild Fall Sprinkle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastee Caramel Apples Pop With Wild Fall Sprinkle, Caramel With Wild Fall Sprinkle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
About this product
Fruit · Whole


