Is Tastee Choice Shrimp Boil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Farmed Shrimp (litopenaeus Vannamei), Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture/flavor), Corn On The Cob, Red Skin Potatoes, Cooked Sliced Andouille Sausage: Pork, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Potato Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Water. Seasoning Powder: Potassium Chloride, Salt, Paprika, Spices (including Celery), Natural Butter Flavor (whey, Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric, Starter Distillate), Extractive Of Paprika (color). Contains Shrimp (Shellfish), Milk.

Check Tastee Choice Shrimp Boil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyButtery
Texture
ChunkyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnackingOn The Go