Is Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, seasoning (cream powder (coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides), salt, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, spices, yeast extract, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking)

Check Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep