Is Tastefully Simple Garlic Parmesan Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • contains less than 2% of black pepper, cayenne pepper, culture dextrose, natural butter flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder), Water, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Culture Dextrose, Natural Butter Flavor (Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Annatto And Turmeric (Color)), Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Xanthan Gum (To Provide Thickness)

Check Tastefully Simple Garlic Parmesan Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastefully Simple Garlic Parmesan Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking