Is TASTES LIKE BUTTER 58% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milk
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (MILK), SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check TASTES LIKE BUTTER 58% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTES LIKE BUTTER 58% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


