Is Tasti Dried Apricots Chocolate Dipped Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 322

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricot (56%), Dark Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Sugar, Acid (330), Preservative (220, 223 (Sulphites)). Dark Chocolate contains 59% Cocoa Solids minimum. Product contains 13% Cocoa Solids minimum.

Check Tasti Dried Apricots Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item