Is Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk choc compound

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk choc compound

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts and Seeds (Peanuts, Roasted Cashews), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Dried Apricot Pieces (Preservative), Brown Sugar, Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 332), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160b)), Sunflower Oil, Puffed Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour

Check Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item