Is Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malt barley extract
- oats
- natural flavour
malt barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter , Peanut Flour), Glucose, Cereals (Oats, Rice Pops (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)), Vegetable Oil, Milk Chocolate Compound, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sugar, Pretzel Pieces, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Malt Barley Extract
Check Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


