Is Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk solids
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter , Peanut Flour), Glucose, Cereals (Oats, Rice Pops (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)), Vegetable Oil, Milk Chocolate Compound, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sugar, Pretzel Pieces, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Malt Barley Extract
Check Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasti Nut Butter Bar Chocolate & Pretzel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


