Is Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (37%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (16%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) (Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Caramel, 171), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go