Is Tasti Smooshed Protein Snack Balls Raspberry Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates (Date Paste, Date Syrup), Soy Protein Isolate (13%), Peanuts, Cashews, Desiccated Coconut, Cocoa Powder (3%), Raspberry Concentrate (2.5%), Cacao Mass (2.5%), Freeze Dried Raspberry (2%), Almonds, Cashew Butter, Natural Flavour, Cacao Extract

Check Tasti Smooshed Protein Snack Balls Raspberry Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Smooshed Protein Snack Balls Raspberry Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping