Is Tasty Bite Brown Rice Biryani -- 8.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy this product has been
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Carrot, Onion, Potato, Sweet Corn, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream, Coriander, Ginger, Butter, Garlic, Salt, Cardamom, Chilies, Spices, Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Lecithin (Soy), Contains: Dairy This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts And Wheat, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts And Wheat

Check Tasty Bite Brown Rice Biryani -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Brown Rice Biryani -- 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Tasty Bite Brown Rice Biryani -- 8.8 oz | Spoonful