Is Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mediterranean Style 250g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • couscous
  • wheat

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The ready meal delivers savory, herb-forward flavors with a mild tang and warm, umami notes. Texture combines firm, biteable pieces with tender components and a saucy coating. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, easy reheating, and convenient single-serve portions for lunches, quick dinners, or meal prep throughout the week, and minimal cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bowl: Water, Chickpeas, Vinaigrette *, Couscous, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Red Kidney Beans, White Beans, Black Beans. Ingredients: Vinaigrette*: Onion, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, White Pepper Powder, Cumin Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Orange Flavor. Contains: Wheat.

Check Tasty Bite Protein Bowl Mediterranean Style 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish