Is Tasty cake Chocolate Dipp’n Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, ts niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), 7oz) water, vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), dextrose, nonfat milk solids, salt, wheat flour, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, wheat starch, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, distilled monoglycerides, agar, soy lecithin, nutmeg, whey (milk) protein, enzymes, titanium dioxide (color), modified corn starch, locust lue* bean gum, tapioca dextrin, corn dextrin, egg yolks, sodium hexametaphosphate, karaya gum, monoglycerides, xanthan gum, 4% caramel color, sodium propionate and potassium sorbate (to retard spoilage). 0 7%

Check Tasty cake Chocolate Dipp’n Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast