Is Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • oat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GYROS: BEEF, LAMB, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, AMMONIUM CARBONATE), CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR), SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, STARCH (POTATO), OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, PITA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ACACIA GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TZATZIKI: SOUR DRESSING (SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, FRESH CUCUMBERS, FLAVORINGS (VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM)

Check Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown