Is Tasty Dippits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheese spread
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese spread & cracker snack

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Spread & Cracker Snack. Ingredients: Cheese Spread (56%) {Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures (Milk), Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Water, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471) (Soy), Preservative (202), Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (339, 452), Natural Flavour, Salt, Preservatives (202, 234)]}, Crispbread (44%) {Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Shortening [Palm Oil, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Antioxidant (307b)], Sugar, Raising Agents (450, 500, 503, 504), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Corn Flour, Preservative (223)}.

Check Tasty Dippits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.