Is TASTY NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

mono-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ALMONDS, GLYCERINE, ACACIA GUM, GLUTEN FREE PRETZELS (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SODA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check TASTY NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep