Is TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced curry flavor with a tangy profile and well blended seasonings. Lentils cook to a tender yet slightly firm texture, suitable for bowls, wraps, or a side. Reviewers note consistent convenience from ready to heat packaging, flavorful seasoning, and occasional variability in spice level and saltiness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"water, Black Lentils*, Red Kidney Beans*, Cream*, Tomato Paste*, Dried Onion*, Butter*, Sunflower Oil*, Salt, Cumin*, Chili Pepper Powder*, Dried Ginger*. *organic". Contains: Milk.

Check TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go