Is Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg yolks, nonfat milk, corn syrup, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, palm oil and hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, whey (milk), eggs, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter (made from milk), soy protein, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, modified corn starch, nonfat milk solids, polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, monoglycerides, nutmeg, lactic acid, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)
Check Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz
Tastykake Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts, 10 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


