Is Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg yolks, nonfat milk, corn syrup, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, palm oil and hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, whey (milk), eggs, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter (made from milk), soy protein, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, modified corn starch, nonfat milk solids, polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, monoglycerides, nutmeg, lactic acid, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)

Check Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go