Is Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • bleached enriched flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Unbleached and Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Water, Sugar, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glycerine, Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucrose, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk) Protein, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Corn Dextrin, Karaya Gum, Colored with Turmeric and Annatto, Preserved with Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid.

Check Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee