Is Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry honey
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin

dry honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey and cinnamon notes characterize this iced spiral bun, with a soft, tender crumb and sticky glazed exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, coffee accompaniment, or snack, reviewers note convenient individual packaging, nostalgic appeal, and consistent sweetness, though some report occasional variability in freshness and icing distribution levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Datem, Enzymes, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate

Check Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go