Is Tate & Lyle Squeezy Syrup Dessert Chocolate Syrup 325g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweet condensed milk
  • chocolate crumb

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chocolate Crumb (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass), Sweet Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Starch, Natural Flavourings

Check Tate & Lyle Squeezy Syrup Dessert Chocolate Syrup 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate & Lyle Squeezy Syrup Dessert Chocolate Syrup 325g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking