Is TATER FLAVOR CREATOR POTATO SLAYER, TATER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning blend designed to intensify potato dishes with robust savory flavor and crunchy or crisp finishing notes depending on application. Users commonly report it enhances fries, roasted, mashed and baked potatoes, offering consistent, bold taste and texture contrast; reviews note strong seasoning intensity and versatile use across home cooking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER AND TARRAGON), TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR AND FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED), DILL WEED AND NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check TATER FLAVOR CREATOR POTATO SLAYER, TATER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
PepperyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSide Dish