Is Tate's Bake Shop Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Chocolate Chip Cookies Bark, Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk fat
- semi-sweet chocolate
- butter
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CRUSHED CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE, AND PEPPERMINT OIL), PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check Tate's Bake Shop Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Chocolate Chip Cookies Bark, Dark Chocolate With Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Chocolate Chip Cookies Bark, Dark Chocolate With Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Piece


