Is Tattooed Chef Plant Based Pepperoni Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

lactic acid starter culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Crust (cauliflower, Rice Flour, Water, Chia Flour, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast, Agave Nectar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Nutrient Extract Blend [cranberry, Apple, Orange, Tomato, Broccoli, Carrot, And Shiitake Mushrooms]), Vegan Mozzarella Style Shreds (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fava Bean Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, To Preserve Freshness [potassium Sorbate], Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Pectin, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor], Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Sauce (tomato Puree, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder), Vegan Pepperoni (water, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Sweet Paprika, Bamboo Fiber, Dried Mushrooms, Fennel Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin [color], Brown Sugar, Coconut Aminos [coconut Syrup, White Cane Vinegar, Salt], Xanthan Gum, Konjac Gum, Chili Pepper, Anise, Natural Smoking Flavors, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Mustard Seed). Contains: Coconut

Check Tattooed Chef Plant Based Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tattooed Chef Plant Based Pepperoni Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmokySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking