Is Taylor Farms American Style Pasta Salad, 9.75 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk powder blend
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rotini Pasta (Pasta (Semolina, Durum Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Bacon Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cider Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Spices, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Onion, Dried Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mustard Flour), Grape Tomatoes, Olives (Ripe Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate (Maintains Color)), Southwest Style Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Chipotle Pepper, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices (Including Cumin), Sodium Citrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Dicaetate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice Extractive, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Solids, Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Taylor Farms American Style Pasta Salad, 9.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms American Style Pasta Salad, 9.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking