Is Taylor Farms Asain Family Size Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 24.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Savoy Cabbage, Asian Style Sesame Dressing (Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Carrageenan, Oleoresin Rosemary), Green Cabbage, Carrot, Wonton Strips (Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Water, Salt), Celery, Almonds, Green Onion, Cilantro.
Check Taylor Farms Asain Family Size Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 24.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Asain Family Size Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 24.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Asain Family Size Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 24.2 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


