Is Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • taco cheese blend

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing complements crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings; texture contrasts are a frequent highlight in online reviews. Common uses include quick lunches, picnic sides and convenient ready-to-eat meals for busy households. Customers often praise flavor and convenience, while some note uneven dressing distribution and occasional freshness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Avocado Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado, Egg Yolk, Cilantro, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Gluconic Acid, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Bell Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols, Mustard Flour, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Dried Lemon Peel, Citric Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Taco Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Potato Flour, Salt, Spice, Sugar), Green Onion, Corn, Cilantro

Check Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go