Is Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • parmesan & cheddar crouton crumble

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Homestyle Ranch Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Flavours, Black Pepper), Parmesan & Cheddar Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Vegetable Oil, Seasonings [cheese, Salt, Natural Flavours, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)], Palm Oil*, Yeast, Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMeal PrepGarnishing