Is Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offering a slightly bitter sweet flavor and firm chopped texture, this family size salad is commonly used for quick meals, potlucks, and sides often. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, praising portion size for groups while occasionally reporting reduced freshness in the package or as a meal base for dining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

poppyseed dressing (soybean oil, sugar, water, cider vinegar, salt, orange juice concentrate, poppyseed, egg yolk, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, dehydrated lemon peel), broccoli stalk, kale, brussels sprouts, green cabbage, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), radicchio, pepitas (pumpkin seeds, oil (soybean, canola and/or cottonseed), salt)

Check Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladOn The Go