Is Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz Vegan?

Description
Offering a slightly bitter sweet flavor and firm chopped texture, this family size salad is commonly used for quick meals, potlucks, and sides often. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, praising portion size for groups while occasionally reporting reduced freshness in the package or as a meal base for dining.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Offering a slightly bitter sweet flavor and firm chopped texture, this family size salad is commonly used for quick meals, potlucks, and sides often. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, praising portion size for groups while occasionally reporting reduced freshness in the package or as a meal base for dining.
Ingredients
poppyseed dressing (soybean oil, sugar, water, cider vinegar, salt, orange juice concentrate, poppyseed, egg yolk, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, dehydrated lemon peel), broccoli stalk, kale, brussels sprouts, green cabbage, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), radicchio, pepitas (pumpkin seeds, oil (soybean, canola and/or cottonseed), salt)
Check Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Sweet Kale Family Size - 23 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


