Is Taylor Farms Creamy Dill Pickle Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dill Pickle Ranch Dressing (soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Pickles, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Cucumber Juice, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper), Cauliflower, Radish, Red Cabbage, Green Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Kale, Dill Pickle Brioche Crouton Crumble (wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Spice Blend [salt, Vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar}, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Spice, Dillweeed Oil, Less Than 2% Rice Hulls Added To Prevent Caking], Palm Fruit Oil*, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Rosemary Extract).

Check Taylor Farms Creamy Dill Pickle Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Creamy Dill Pickle Salad is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish