Is Taylor Farms Fiesta Dip, Fiesta Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- refried beans with lard
- of lard
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mild cheddar cheese
- grade a cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- enzymes
- gelatin
refried beans with lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS WITH LARD [WATER, PINTO BEANS, LESS THAN 2% OF LARD, SALT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE {TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS {GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT AND CITRIC ACID}, YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE {TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID}, PASTEURIZED LEMON JUICE, SALT {SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE}, GARLIC POWDER, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, OREGANO, CILANTRO], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND GELATIN), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND PERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR OLIVES ARE MECHANICALLY PITTED AND MAY CONTAIN PITS OR PITS FRAGMENTS.), TOMATO, GREEN ONION, TACO SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, SUGAR. SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])
Check Taylor Farms Fiesta Dip, Fiesta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Fiesta Dip, Fiesta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


