No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Taylor Farms Hatch Chili Dip, Hatch Chili Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), FLAME ROASTED HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE (HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, GARLIC SALT AND LIME), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT), GREEN ONION, PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE.

Check Taylor Farms Hatch Chili Dip, Hatch Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping
Vegan? Taylor Farms Hatch Chili Dip, Hatch Chili | Spoonful