Is Taylor Farms Mighty Bites Sweet Apples And Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (apples And Calcium Ascorbate [to Maintain Freshness And Color]), Caramel Dip (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Less Than 2% Of Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Quality]). Contains Milk.

Check Taylor Farms Mighty Bites Sweet Apples And Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go