Is Taylor Farms Mild Salsa Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
- cultured dextrose
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALSA (TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE, KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO
Check Taylor Farms Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Mild Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Dip · Pouch


