Is Taylor Farms Mild Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALSA (TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE, KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO

Check Taylor Farms Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackMeal Prep