Is Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-citrus dressing delivers bright, tangy-sweet flavor; chopped components provide crisp, varied textures with crunchy inclusions. Commonly used as a quick side salad or ready lunch, and to accompany grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent freshness, and generally balanced taste, with occasional comments about dressing sweetness or portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Quinoa. Contains: Milk.

Check Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go