Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is a delicious and flavorful salad option with a smoky bacon taste. It includes golden honey almonds, romaine lettuce, cabbage, broccoli, green onion, and carrots, providing a crunchy and vegetable-packed experience. The salad is further enhanced by a sweet maple bourbon vinaigrette that adds to its bold flavors. This salad kit does not contain soy and is a great choice to serve at a BBQ. People enjoy the salad dressing, highlighting its appeal and quality. Overall, Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit offers a satisfying and well-rounded salad option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Escarole, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Flatbread Strips (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Tomato Powder, Natural Butter Flavor [milk], Carrot Powder, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Radicchio, Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go