Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked bacon topping - no nitrites added except those naturally occurring in the
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

cooked bacon topping - no nitrites added except those naturally occurring in the

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Farmhouse Coleslaw Dressing (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Liquid Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Paprika Extract), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernel (sunflower Kernel, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Cooked Bacon Topping - No Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In The Ingredients (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Celery Juice), Green Onion. Contains Egg.

Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep