Is Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 oz offers a convenient and nutritious option for salad lovers. This kit features pre-washed kale that is ready to eat in less than 3 minutes, making it a quick and hassle-free choice. Packed with vitamins A, C, and K, this kale is an excellent source of essential nutrients. Furthermore, the salad kit is gluten-free, nut-free, and vegetarian, catering to various dietary preferences. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, the facts suggest that it offers a healthy and convenient salad option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poppy Seed Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seed, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peel), Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Green Cabbage, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Radicchio, Pepitas (Pumpkins Seeds, Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed), Salt), Contains Egg

Check Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegaryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go