Is Tayto Cheese & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cheese and Onion Flavour (Onion Powder, Yeast Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt)

Check Tayto Cheese & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tayto Cheese & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping