Is Tayto High Fives Bacon Flavour Corn Snacks 6 x 17g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- bacon flavour
- monosodium glutamate
- flavouring
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Bacon Flavour (Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast Powder (Barley), Salt, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Carob Powder, Smoke Flavourings, Colours: Paprika Extract,Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)
Check Tayto High Fives Bacon Flavour Corn Snacks 6 x 17g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto High Fives Bacon Flavour Corn Snacks 6 x 17g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
About this product
Snack · Pouch


