Is Tayto Onion Rings Onion Flavour Rings 65g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soya protein
hydrolysed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ring (Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Flavour (Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavourings (Celery), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Colour: Paprika Extract)
Check Tayto Onion Rings Onion Flavour Rings 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Onion Rings Onion Flavour Rings 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tayto Onion Rings Onion Flavour Rings 65g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


