Is Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whey extract
- prawn cocktail flavour
- calcium carbonate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Prawn Cocktail Flavour (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Extract (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate; Disodium 5 Ribonucleotide, Salt, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavourings (contains Acid: Acetic Acid); Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Sweetener: Saccharin)
Check Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


