Is Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn cocktail flavour
- calcium carbonate
prawn cocktail flavour
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Prawn Cocktail Flavour (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Extract (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate; Disodium 5 Ribonucleotide, Salt, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavourings (contains Acid: Acetic Acid); Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Sweetener: Saccharin)
Check Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


